Ingredients

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca)*

PURU Apricot Kernel Oil is derived from the kernel seed/nut of an apricot the fruit of the Prunus armeniaca tree.Our Organic Apricot nut kernal seed oil is light and aromatic with high levels of vitamin E, vitamin K that contain many benefits to the skin. Derives: Apricot Kernel Process: Seed Extract

Organic: Yes

Argan Nut Kernel Oil (Argania Spinosa)*

PURU Argan Oil derives from the fruits of the argan tree. Our Organic Argan Oil is high in Vitamin E that provides powerful moisturizing properties. Argan oil is known for its hair and skin rejuvenation properties. Derives: Argan Nut Kernel Process: Seed Nut Extract

Organic: Yes

Baobab Oil (Adansonia Digitata)*

PURU Baobab Oil is extracted from the sun-dried fruit seeds of the Baobab Tree (Adansonia Digitata). Our Baobab Oil is especially high in Vitamin C and other nutrients that offer many skin benefits. Baobab seed oil fruit seed extract is also a natural anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. Derives: Baobab Tree Process: A natural oil extracted from the sun-dried fruit seeds of the Baobab Tree

Organic: Yes

Beeswax (Cera Alba)*

Beeswax is the solid natural material produced by honey bees to build their honeycomb. PURU use it as a natural emollient and thickening agent that is sourced carefully and responsibly. Our organic beeswax is 100% pure and carefully filtered to be free of debris. Derives: Bees Process: The beeswax is gently melted into a consistency for blending into our products.

Organic: Yes

Black Cumin Seed Oil (Nigella Sativa)*

Black cumin seeds, or caraway, come from the Nigella Sativa plant, which is part of the buttercup family. It is made by hand pressing the oil out of the black cumin seeds that is high in a naturally occurring compounds called phytochemicals. This gives the Black Cumin Oil beneficial antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antifungal properties. Black Cumin seed oil can also help reduce redness, itching on the skin and scarring while improving your overall complexion. Derives: Black Cumin Seed Process: Hand pressed organic oil extracted from Cumin seeds

Organic: Yes

Blackcurrant Seed Oil (Ribes Nigrum)*

PURU Blackcurrant oil is derived from the seeds of Ribes Nigrum plant. Our Organic Blackcurrant Oil extract has anti-aging and skin conditions benefits. Derives: Blackcurrant Seeds Process: Seed Extract

Organic: Yes

Broccoli Seed Oil (Brassica Oleracea Italica)*

PURU Broccoli oil is made by cold-pressing the small seeds of broccoli sprouts. Our Organic Broccoli oil is nutrient rich with many Vitamins providing moisturizing benefits for skin and hair. Derives: Broccoli Seed Process: Seed Extract

Organic: Yes

Camellia Seed Oil (Camellia Oleifera)*

PURU Camellia oil is high in anti-oxidants extracted from the seeds of the Camellia Oleifera plant. Our organic Camellia oil also provides antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial benefits to the skin. Derives: Camellia Plant Process: Cold pressed oil

Organic: Yes

Chia Seed Oil (Salvia Hispanica)*

This is a hand pressed organic seed oil.

Organic: Yes

Cinnamal**

PURU Cinnamal is natural occuring from the essential oils extracted from plants. The Cinnamal provides a beautiful range of natural fresh scents. Derives: Plants Process: Naturally occurring

Citral**

PURU Citral is natural occuring from the essential oils extracted from citrus. The Citral provides a beautiful range of natural fresh scents. Derives: Citrus Process: Naturally occuring

Citronellol**

PURU uses a natural occuring Citronellol from the essential oils extracted from flowers. The Citronellol provides a beautiful range of natural floral scents. Derives: Flowers Process: Naturally occurring

Coconut Extract (Coco-Caprylate/Caprate)

Coco-caprylate-caprate is a natural based emollient and skin-conditioning agent naturally derived from coconut oil that ensures our sunscreen is hydrating with a smooth consistency. Derives: Coconut. Process: A straight, unbranched wax ester made of coconut and a defined blend of fractionated fatty acids of vegetable origin.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)*

PURU Coconut Oil is obtained from the dried inner flesh of the coconut that is Cold pressed. Coconut oil is an edible oil and excellent moisturizer for the skin. Organic coconut oil can also be used for strengthening hair and as a massage oil. Derives: Coconut Process: The coconut oils are extracted by pressing on the coconut within an expeller press. This pressure on the natural coconut flesh and the oil seeps out. This process allows the oil to hold onto subtle flavors.

Organic: Yes

Cranberry Seed Oil (Vaccinium Macrocarpon)*

PURU Cranberry oil is cold pressed and extracted from the seeds of organic cranberry fruit. Our Cranberry seed fruit oil is igh in vitamins, antioxidants and nutrients that can help lower the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles. Derives: Cranberry Process: Seed Extract

Organic: Yes

Cucumber Seed Oil (Cucumis Sativus)*

PURU Cucumber oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Cucumis Sativus for a light and highly moisturising cosmetic ingredient. Our organic Cucumber oil can help with a number of skin conditions that include dry skin, eczema, acne, dermatitis. Derives: Cucumber Seed Process: Cold pressed oil

Organic: Yes

Elderberry Seed Oil (Sambucus Nigra)*

PURU Elderberry oil is rich in linoleic, oleic and linolenic acids which makes this fine ingredient highly healing and anti-inflammatory. Elderberry seeds are also high in Vitamin E and anti-oxidants which make it great for skin treatment and regeneration. The richness of the fatty acids in Elderberry Seed Oil are also great for flaky and dry skin. Derives: Elderberry Seed Process: PURU Elderberry Seed oil is cold pressed to help retain its nutritional qualities and properties more effectively

Organic: Yes

Eugenol**

PURU Eugenol is natural occuring from the essential oils extracted from plants. The Eugenol provides a beautiful range of natural fresh scents. Derives: Plants Process: Naturally occurring

Fig Seed Oil (Ficus Carica)*

PURU Fig oil is extracted from the seeds of Ficus Carica Fig Tree through cold pressing. Fig oil is very nutrient rich with powerful skin rejuvenation benefits. Derives: Fig Tree Process: Cold pressed oil

Organic: Yes

Fragrance (Natural)

PURU only uses natural Fragrances derived from botanical ingredients. Derives: Botanical Ingredients Process: Extracted from Botanical Ingredients

Geraniol**

PURU uses a natural occuring Geraniol from the essential oils extracted from flowers. The Geraniol provides a beautiful range of natural floral scents. Derives: Flowers Process: Naturally occurring

Geranium Oil (Pelargonium Graveolens)*

PURU Geranium oil is extracted from the flowers of the geranium plant. Our Organic high quality geranium oil from the Pelargonium Graveolens plant is known for its antiseptic and wound-healing benefits. Derives: Geranium plants Process: Flower extract

Organic: Yes

Goji Seed Oil (Lycium Barbarum)*

PURU Goji berry Oil is cold pressed form the seeds of Lycium Barbarum. Our Organic oil extracted from Goji Berry seeds is full of nutrients that provide anti-aging and rejuvenation benefits. Derives: Goji Berry Seed Process: Seed Extract

Organic: Yes

Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera)*

PURU Grape oil is extracted from the seeds of the Vitis Vinifera plant. Our organic Grape oil is high in nutrients and has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial benefits to skin. Derives: Grape Process: Seed extract

Organic: Yes

Grapefruit Peel Oil (Citrus Grandis)*

PURU Grapefruit Peel Oil is extracted from Citrus Grandis Grapefruit. Our Organic Grapefruit oil provides a beautiful fragrant scent while also be nutrient rich and having anti-aging compounds, antioxidants and protective benefits. Derives: Grapefruit Process: Grapefruit Peel extract  

Organic: Yes

Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis)*

PURU uses a hand pressed organic oil that comes from the seeds of the Jojoba plant. Jojoba Oil is known to have healing properties in part due to the high amount of vitamin E and other properties it contains. Jojoba is a highly moisturizing oil that softens skin due to its emollient properties. Jojoba oil can also help with the reduction of acne, scar prevention and wound healing, treatment of Eczema and psoriasis, wrinkle prevention and sunburn relief. Derives: Jojoba plant Process: Hand pressed organic oil extracted from Jojoba seeds

Organic: Yes

Lavender Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia)*

PURU lavender oil is extracted from the fragrant flowering herbs of Lavandula angustifolia plant. Our Organic lavender oil is anti-aging, anti-inflammatory and can reduce discoloration, including dark spots. It is also acts as a natural powerful insect repellent. Derives: Lavender plant Process: Cold pressed Lavender flower

Organic: Yes

Limonene**

PURU Limonene is naturally occuring from the essential oils extracted from citrus. The Limonene provides a beautiful range of fresh natural scents. Derives: Citrus Process: Naturally occurring

Linalool**

This naturally occuring Linalool comes from the essential oils extracted from plants. The Linalool provides a beautiful range of natural floral scents. Derives: Plants Process: Naturally occurring

Linseed Oil (Linum Usitatissimum)*

PURU Linseed derives from Flax seeds and is known for its anti-inflammatory properties as well effective for treating acne, sunburn, rosacea, psoriasis, and eczema. It Is high in Omega-3 fatty acids that can contribute towards overall skin health. Derives: Linseed Process: A natural oil made from flax seeds that have been ground and hand pressed

Organic: Yes

Macadamia Seed Oil (Integrifolia)*

PURU Macadamia Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Macadamia integrifolia tree. Our Organic Macadamia oil has many health benefits for skin that includes rejuvenation and anti-aging. Derives: Macadamia Integrifolia Process: Seed Extract

Organic: Yes

Manihot Esculenta Root (Tapioca Starch)*

PURU's Cassava, or Tapioca Starch, ingredient derives from the EU and is simply made from the whole, white part of the Cassava (Manihot Esculenta) root. The root is dried and finely ground to produce a finely textured gluten-free flour. Derived from: Cassava Root Process: Dried root and finely ground

May Chang Fruit Oil (Litsea Cubeba)*

PURU May Chang Fruit Oil comes from the berries of the Litsea Cubeba. Our Organic May Chang Fruit Oil is known for its fresh scent and antiseptic skin benefits that fights odours. Derives: Fruit Berries Process: Berry Fruit extract

Organic: Yes

Natural Mineral Brucite (Magnesium Hydroxide)

PURU Magnesium Hydroxide is naturally occurring in the mineral Brucite. Our Magnesium Hydroxide helps kills bacteria without blocking the pores of the skin. Derives: Mineral Brucite Process: Ground mineral rock

Organic: Yes

Non-Nano Zinc Oxide

PURU Zinc Oxide (ZnO) is powdered, oxidized zinc derived from the naturally occurring mineral, Zincite. A nanoparticle is a particle smaller than 100 nanometers.  PURU NON-nano zinc oxide has been tested to be far more above 100nm. Derives: Zincite. Process: PURU Zinc oxide is made by milling and making it into a powder.

Palmarosa Oil (Cymbopogon Martini)*

PURU palmarosa oil is derived the Cymbopogon Martini plant. Our Organic Palmarosa oil has anti-oxidant, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory benefits for the skin. Derives: Plants Process: Cold pressed Palmarosa flower

Organic: Yes

Patchouli Oil (Pogostemon Cablin)*

PURU Patchouli Oil derives from the plant of the Pogostemon Cablin. Our organic patchouli oil is extracted from the leaves of the pant providing benefits for dry cracked skin, dermatitis, acne. Patchouli is known for its relaxing properties that can also be used as an insecticide, antifungal, or antibacterial agent. Derives: Patchouli Leaves Process: Leaves extract

Organic: Yes

Plum Seed Oil (Prunus Domestica)*

PURU Plum oil is cold-pressed and carefully extracted from the seeds of the Prunus Domestica. Our Organic plum oil is nutrient rich and can help skin rejuvenation, anti-aging, wrinkling with added antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits. Derives: Plum Process: Seed Extract

Organic: Yes

Poppy Seed Oil (Papaver Orientale)*

PURU Poppy seed oil derives from the Poppies plant. The seeds are cold pressed for a silky texture and delicate preservation of scent and effectiveness. Poppy seed oil is excellent for damaged, mature, dry and flaky skin. The nutrient rich Poppy Seed Oil also has additional anti-inflammatory properties ideal for more sensitive skin. Derives: Poppy Seed Process: A delicate cold pressed oil from Poppy seeds.

Organic: Yes

Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Opuntia Ficus Indica)*

Prickly Pear oil derives from the seeds of the fruit of Opuntia Ficus Indica. Our Organic Pricly Pear Oil is full of nutrients and anti-oxidants that contain many benefits to the skin. Derives: Prickly Pear Seed Process: Seed extract

Organic: Yes

Pumpkin Seed Oil (Curcubita Pepo)*

PURU Pumpkin oil is a versatile extract from pumpkin seeds that helps protect and nourish skin. Our Pumpkin oil also has powerful anti-aging, antioxidant and hydrating benefits. Derives: Pumpkin Seed Process: Cold pressed oil

Organic: Yes

Raspberry Seed Oil (Rubus Idaeus) *

This is a hand pressed organic oil from the seeds of red raspberries known for its calming and soothing properties. This raspberry oil is a nutritional powerhouse that includes Vitamins A and E and rich in antioxidants that protect skin. This high quality raspberry oil can also help with anti-aging, acne and skin conditions such as rashes, eczema, psoriasis and rosacea. Derives: Red Raspberries Seeds Process: Hand pressed organic oil extracted from Raspberry seeds

Organic: Yes

Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*

PURU Rosa Damascena Flower Oil extracted from the flowers of the Damask Rose. Our Organic Rosa Damascena Flower Oil is known for its anti-oxidant, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory benefits for the skin. Derives: Rose Flower Process: Cold pressed Rose flower

Organic: Yes

Rose Flower Oil*

PURU Rose Flower Oil extracted from the flowers of the Rose plant. Our Organic Rose Flower Oil is known for its fragrant scent and anti-oxidant, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory benefits for the skin. Derives: Rose Flower Process: Cold pressed Rose flower

Organic: Yes

Rosehip Fruit Oil (Rosa Canina)*

PURU Rosehip Fruit Oil derives from the fruit of a rose. Our organic rosehip oil contains natural vitamin C, Vitamin A and Vitamin F that supports collagen production. The fruit of the Rosa Canina can help reduce wrinkles and reverse sun damage. Derives: Rose Flower Process: Cold pressed rose oil

Organic: Yes

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides)

This is a natural extract from the fruit of the bright orange-yellow berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant (Hippophae Rhamnoides). This fruit oil extract has many beneficial cosmetic properties. Derives: Sea Buckthorn plant Process: Plant extract

Organic: Yes

Sesame Seed Oil (Sesamum Indicum)*

PURU Sesame Seed Oil is obtained by pressing the seeds of the plant into a delicate and high quality oil. Our sesame oil is full of antioxidants, anti-inflammatory & antimicrobial properties that can help skin regeneration and detox. Derives: Sesame Seed Process: A natural and delicate hand pressed sesame oil

Organic: Yes

Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)*

PURU uses a refined and food-grade Shea Butter derived from the seeds of Shea or Karite Tree and is a powerful natural moisturizer and emollient. Shea regenerates and soothes the skin, protects it from external factors (such as UV or wind) and is also rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin A, E, and F. Derives: Shea (Karite) Tree. Process: We use a refined and food-grade Organic Shea Butter extracted from the seeds of the African Shea Tree. The refinement process uses no chemicals and removes odors resulting in smooth luxurious mixture. This also ensures the freshness of the product that won’t lose its effectiveness over time.

Organic: Yes

Sodium Bicarbonate (Baking Soda)

PURU baking soda is naturally derived from minerals and has many calming benefits for the skin. Our gentle Sodium Bicarbonate can help with skin conditions like dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, rosacea. Derives: Minerals Process: Ground mineral rock

Sunflower Seed Oil (Helianthus Annuus)*

PURU Sunflower oil from the seed of the Helianthus Annuus plant. Our organic sun flower oil is rich in vitamin E and antioxidants for powerful hydrating and rejuvenating skin benefits. Derives: Sunflower Plant Process: Seed Extract

Organic: Yes

Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)*

PURU Sweet Almond oil derives from the seed of the almond fruit packed with nutrients. Our soothing organic Almond Oil contains Vitamin E and Vitamin A that helps nourish and hydrate skin. Derives: Almond Fruit Seed Process: Seed extract

Organic: Yes

Sweet Orange Oil (Citrus Aurantium Dulcis)*

PURU Sweet Orange Oil is a cold pressed delicate oil with a luxury scent. Also known as Citrus Aurantium Dulcis it is the fragrant scent that derives from the sweet peel. Derives: Citrus Process: Cold pressed organic oil extracted from Orange peel

Organic: Yes

Tea Tree Oil (Malaleuca alternifolia)*

PURU Tea Tree Oil is extracted from Malaleuca alternifolia or manuka bush. Our Tea Tree oil provides powerful antiseptic skin benefits while providing a fresh scent that fights odours. Derives: Manuka bush Process: Tea Tree leaves distillation

Organic: Yes

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

Tocopherol is a type of vitamin E and natural antioxidant that is derived from vegetable oil. PURU only uses low doses that is wholly derived from refined wheat germ oil and we use it as an antioxidant and a natural preservative. The Wheat germ we use is also NON-GMO so can be used in certified organic products. Derives: Wheat Germ. Process: Wheat Germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel. Wheat germ oil has lots of nutritious benefits.

Vitamin E/Sunflower Seed Oil (Tocopherol/Helianthus Annuus)

Vitamin E/Sunflower Seed Oil is a type of natural antioxidant that is derived from vegetable oil. PURU uses this naturally derived plant ingredient as an antioxidant and emollient. Derives: Plants Process: Vegetable Oil extract

* Certified Organic Ingredient

** Naturally occurring in essential oils