Be Smart Outside with Sunscreen

Get some sunshine

The sun makes you happy, energised and it’s good for Vitamin D and serotonin production.

Read more

Don’t get burnt

Be smart outside. Wear sunscreen, but don’t avoid the sun altogether!

Read more

Use natural SPF

SPF stands for sun protection factor and it’s a way of measuring how well your sunscreen protects you from the sun.

Read more

Watch the UV index

The UV ruler numbers range from 1 to 11+ and are rated in range from low, moderate, high, very high, and extreme.

Read more

ONLY 7 INGREDIENTS

NOTHING ELSE!

Beeswax (Cera Alba)*

Beeswax is the solid natural material produced by honey bees to build their honeycomb. PURU use it as a natural emollient and thickening agent that is sourced carefully and responsibly. Our organic beeswax is 100% pure and carefully filtered to be free of debris. Derives: Bees Process: The beeswax is gently melted into a consistency for blending into our products.

Organic: Yes

Coconut Extract (Coco-Caprylate/Caprate)

Coco-caprylate-caprate is a natural based emollient and skin-conditioning agent naturally derived from coconut oil that ensures our sunscreen is hydrating with a smooth consistency. Derives: Coconut. Process: A straight, unbranched wax ester made of coconut and a defined blend of fractionated fatty acids of vegetable origin.

Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera)*

PURU Coconut Oil is obtained from the dried inner flesh of the coconut that is Cold pressed. Coconut oil is an edible oil and excellent moisturizer for the skin. Organic coconut oil can also be used for strengthening hair and as a massage oil. Derives: Coconut Process: The coconut oils are extracted by pressing on the coconut within an expeller press. This pressure on the natural coconut flesh and the oil seeps out. This process allows the oil to hold onto subtle flavors.

Organic: Yes

Non-Nano Zinc Oxide

PURU Zinc Oxide (ZnO) is powdered, oxidized zinc derived from the naturally occurring mineral, Zincite. A nanoparticle is a particle smaller than 100 nanometers.  PURU NON-nano zinc oxide has been tested to be far more above 100nm. Derives: Zincite. Process: PURU Zinc oxide is made by milling and making it into a powder.

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil (Hippophae Rhamnoides)

This is a natural extract from the fruit of the bright orange-yellow berries of the Sea Buckthorn plant (Hippophae Rhamnoides). This fruit oil extract has many beneficial cosmetic properties. Derives: Sea Buckthorn plant Process: Plant extract

Organic: Yes

Vitamin E (Tocopherol)

Tocopherol is a type of vitamin E and natural antioxidant that is derived from vegetable oil. PURU only uses low doses that is wholly derived from refined wheat germ oil and we use it as an antioxidant and a natural preservative. The Wheat germ we use is also NON-GMO so can be used in certified organic products. Derives: Wheat Germ. Process: Wheat Germ oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel. Wheat germ oil has lots of nutritious benefits.

* Certified Organic Ingredient

** Naturally occurring in essential oils

We only use 100% natural ingredients
in our Sunscreen

The key ingredient is our non-nano zinc oxide, which is the safest certified sunblock spf ingredient.

Perfect for babies, kids
and all of the family

We guarantee you will be happy with our pure sun protection. If you are not completely 100% satisfied we can offer a full refund.